All Collections
General
Does PayMongo issue receipts to the end users of a merchant?
Does PayMongo issue receipts to the end users of a merchant?
Audrey avatar
Written by Audrey
Updated over a week ago

Since PayMongo is a payment facilitator, we do not issue official receipts to the end users of a merchant. We only issue payment confirmations via email or text as mandated by BIR.

Please note that the official receipt that your customers request are your sales to them. Hence, it must be the merchant's official receipt from BIR-issued booklets that must be issued to the customer and not from PayMongo.

Feel free to explore the BIR Revenue Circular No 55-2013, section 3 Obligations and Duties/Basic Compliance of Parties to Different Types of Online Transactions as a reference regarding this.

Lastly, PayMongo only provides official receipts (OR) for the service fees charged to our merchants. ๐Ÿ‘

Did this answer your question?